Clark sues school board, selection commission
[…] Clark sues school board, selection commission
Published 11:35 am Thursday, July 14, 2022
Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
|
Tony Clark, of Southampton County, filed a lawsuit Tuesday, July 12, in Southampton Circuit Court against the Southampton County School Board and the Southampton County School Board Selection Commission, stating that the commission acted in violation of the Code of Virginia.
The lawsuit describes itself as “a proceeding to compel the commission to vacate their school board appointments dated June 27, 2022.”
In Section 22.1-37 of the Code of Virginia, it states, “Before any appointment is made by the school board selection commission, it shall give notice, by publication once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in such county, of the time and place of any meeting for the purpose of appointing the members of the county school board. Such notice shall be given whether the appointment is of a member or members of the county school board for the full term of office as provided by law or of a member to fill a vacancy occurring in the membership of the county school board or of a member from a new school district.”